Privacy Collection Statement

This statement contains the information required by Australian Privacy Principle 5 (Notification of Collection of Personal Information). This statement should be read in conjunction with Damstra's Privacy Policy.

Identity and Contact Details

The information is being collected by Damstra Technology Pty Ltd ACN 086 218 742. Our contact details are as follows:

The Privacy Officer
Damstra Technology Pty Ltd
50 George Street
Singleton NSW 2330
Email: enquiries@damstratechnology.com

Persons from whom we collect personal information

We normally collect personal information directly from the relevant individual. In case you may not be aware, this may include collecting personal information via scanners, card readers, terminals, turnstiles and access control devices.

However, in some instances, we may collect personal information from the individual’s employer or a sub or head contractor for whom the individual works or the manager or owner of a site or business at which the individual performs tasks or otherwise has access. We may collect personal information about the individual from these other sources in circumstances such as where we are setting up a Total Workforce Management System (TWMS) for a client or where these other sources provide us with information to help register or update the individual’s details in a TWMS.

Purposes of Collection

We collect personal information for a range of purposes. These primarily include registering and updating the individual’s details in the TWMS for the relevant client. Once entered into the TWMS, the information can be used by the client for total workforce management purposes.

Consequences if you withhold information

If you do not provide all of the information we require, we may not be able to register you in the relevant TWMS or update your details. This may mean that you are not permitted to access sites or undertake certain tasks. You should confer with the client for the relevant TWMS to obtain more specific details about the consequences that may apply in your particular circumstances.

Disclosure

We will disclose information that we hold on workers at sites which use the TWMS to our client who is the site owner or operator.

We may also disclose personal information to contractors and service providers who we engage to help us provide the TWMS to our clients. We may potentially also disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate.

We will not otherwise use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or for a purpose reasonably related to it, except when required by law to do so unless we have your consent to do so.

Access to Personal Information, Updating Information and Complaints

Damstra’s Privacy Policy is available on our website. It contains information about how you may access any of your personal information held by us and how you can seek the correction of such information. Our Privacy Policy also contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with any such complaints.

Overseas Disclosure

Damstra is unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. However, we may do this if our client requires it or where it relates to the purpose for which the information was collected or the maintenance of our records (including our IT systems) or the administration of any processes undertaken by us. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipients do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

We currently have operations in New Zealand, but the countries in which we operate may change from time to time and we may have clients seeking to engage our services in other countries.

 

Last updated: 12 April 2017