Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Damstra Technology Pty Ltd ACN 086 218 742 (Damstra). Protecting your privacy is important to Damstra. We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information you provide to us. This Privacy Policy details how we collect, use and manage your personal information and outlines our complaints handling process.

Personal Information we collect and hold

At times we may ask you to provide us with personal information, such as your name, email address and preferred means of communication.

If you are a worker at a site which uses Damstra's Total Workforce Management System (TWMS), we may collect information about you in relation to your engagement at that site, including your name, email address, telephone number, date of birth, next of kin, skills or competency information, right to seek employment, electronic finger scan, photograph, location, breath analysis and driver licence and other occupational licence information details. This information will be collected electronically. We will obtain and use this information for the purpose of reporting it to our client, who is the site owner or operator, or for any purpose reasonably related to this.

We may also collect sensitive information, such as information about your health and medical history. We will only ask you to provide this information where our client, who is the site owner or operator, has directed us to collect and provide it to them or if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

If you are a client or potential client, we may collect and hold financial information about your organisation and your credit history, and banking information. We may, with your consent, seek trade references and undertake credit checks with external parties. We will use this information to help us determine payment terms and appropriate commercial arrangements with you or any matter related to this.

How we collect and hold personal information

We usually collect personal information directly from the individual when that individual registers or updates information on the relevant TWMS. We may also collect personal information from the individual and in turn enter or update that information in the relevant TWMS. Sometimes we may also collect personal information from our clients as well as their head and sub-contractors.

Once processed, personal information is held in the relevant TWMS. Prior to processing, the personal information is held in our general business management and record keeping systems (including email accounts and servers).

Purposes of collection

We collect personal information for a range of purposes. These primarily include registering and updating the individual’s details in the TWMS for the relevant client. Once entered into the TWMS, the information can be used by the client for total workforce management purposes. We may potentially use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing our products and services to you or our clients.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose personal information to our external advisors, to suppliers of IT services, to third parties engaged by us to provide services to us and to our clients .

We will not use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or for a purpose reasonably related to it, except when required by law to do so unless we have your consent to do so.

Security of Information

We take our obligation to protect information that we hold about you seriously. We will take reasonable security measures to keep information secure from misuse or inappropriate disclosure or inappropriate modification.

Access to Personal Information and Updating Information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is correct and up to date. We encourage you to contact us at any time to update or correct information we hold about you.

You can request access to your personal information by sending a request to Damstra's Privacy Officer in writing or by email. The contact details for the Privacy Officer appear later in this Policy. We will normally provide you with access to this information, provided that the request falls within the requirements of the Privacy Act, your request is reasonable and appropriate notice has been provided to us. We may require you to pay any archiving or retrieval costs associated with this prior to providing that information to you.

We will not disclose commercially sensitive information to you.

We will respond by email or letter to you in relation to your request for information within a reasonable period (usually within 30 days) and if reasonable, will provide access in the manner you have requested, or in an alternative manner, provided it is practicable for us to do so. If it is not reasonable or practicable to do so, we will let you know.

If we refuse to provide access to information or to update information, we will provide you with the reasons.

Disclosure of your Information to recipients in other countries

We may disclose information about you to a recipient in another country where it relates to the purpose for which the information was collected or the maintenance of our records (including our IT systems) or the administration of any processes undertaken by us or where such disclosure is required by our clients. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipients do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

We currently have operations in New Zealand, but the countries in which we operate may change from time to time and we may have clients seeking to engage our services in other countries.

Call Recording

You authorise Damstra to record your telephone calls for Quality, Training and Audit purposes. If you do not wish to have your call recorded please let the Damstra representative know at the beginning of your call. All call data is managed in accordance with this policy.

Complaints

Any queries or complaints in relation to this Policy or any alleged breach by Damstra of the Australian Privacy Policies should be directed to:

The Privacy Officer
Damstra Technology Pty Ltd
50 George Street
Singleton NSW 2330
Email: enquiries@damstratechnology.com

We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable period (usually within 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au. Further information in relation to the Privacy Act, 1988 can also be obtained at this website.

 

Last updated: 12 April 2017